Menu
Home Page

Governing Body

The current Governing Body

 

Area of Governorship

Term

of

Office

Relevant Business, pecuniary or material interests  Appointing Body

Governance

Roles in other schools

 

Ms Rachel Fallon, Chair of Governors

Foundation

(appointed 1/5/2010)

Premises, Pay, Performance Management

1/4/2018

to 31/3/22

None Diocese None

 

Miss Janina Chwastek, Headteacher

(appointed 1/9/2013)

All Committees N/A None N/A St Augustine's Runcorn, Governor

 

Mrs Maria Bromley, Foundation Governor (SEN and Inclusion)

(appointed 22/11/2018

Curriculum 22/11/18 to 21/22/22 None Diocese None

 

Fr Michael Deas, Foundation Governor 

(appointed 19/9/2019)

Curriculum,

Admissions

19/9/2019

to

18/08/2023

None Diocese None

 

Mr Mark Frost, Foundation Governor

Co Vice Chair of Governors

(appointed 22/11/2018)

Finance & Personnel

Performance Management

Pay

22/11/2018 to 21/11/2022 None Diocese None

 

Fr John Hitchen, Foundation Governor

(appointed 1/9/2017)

 

Premises

 

N/A None Diocese None

 

Mr Richard Kilpatrick, Local Authority Governor (GDPR)

(appointed 13/9/2017)

Finance & Personnel

13/9/17

to

12/09/21

 

None Local Authority None

 

Mrs Ann-Marie Chidgey, Staff Governor

(appointed 19/11/2019)

Curriculum

19/11/2019

to

18/11/2023

None Staff None

Ms Barbara Griffin, Foundation Governor

(appointed 5/11/2019)

Premises

5/11/2019

to

4/11/2023

None Diocese None

Ms Laura Starkey, Foundation Governor (Safegaurding)

(appointed 26/11/2019)

Finance & Personnel

26/11/2019

to

25/11/2023

None Diocese None

 

Mr Raj Mehta, Parent Governor (KS1)

(appointed 20/4/2017)

Finance & Personnel

Performance Management

20/4/2017

to

19/4/2021

None

Parents None

 

Mrs Elly Plaskett, Parent Governor (EYFS)

Co Vice Chair of Governors

(appointed 20/4/2017)

Curriculum,

Admissions

20/4/2017

to

19/4/2021

None Parents None

Associate Member: Mr Martin Whyte (Lower KS2)

* Associate members have no voting rights

Finance & Personnel

1/9/2014

to

21/08/22

None Diocese None

Associate Member: Martin Lochery (Upper KS2)

* Associate members have no voting rights

Admissions

10/3/2016

to

​9/3/2020

Daughter is a teacher in the school Full Governing Body

 

None

 

Associate Member: Helen West 

* Associate members have no voting rights

Curriculum, Premises, Pay, Admissions

10/11/2019

to

​9/11/2020

None Full Governing Body

None

Associate Member: Oliver Ham (Health & Safety)

* Associate members have no voting rights

 

Premises

14/3/2019

to

13/3/2023

None Full Governing Body None
         

Clerk to the Governing Body - One Education

 

 

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months

 

 

Miss Leanne Cooper, Staff Governor

(appointed 1/11/2015)

Curriculum

01/11/2015

to

31/10/2019

None Staff None

Mrs Helen West, Former Chair of Governors

Former Foundation (Health & Safety) Governor

(appointed 8/11/2011)

Curriculum, Premises & Health & Safety, Pay, Admissions

 

10/11/15

to 09/11/19

None Diocese None

Dr Catherine Bott, Foundation (SEN & Inclusion) Governor

(appointed 23/5/2013)

Curriculum, Admissions,

Pay

3/4/2017

to 2/4/2021

resigned 31/8/2019

None Parents None
Top