Governors

Name Term of Office Area of Governorship Relevant business pecuniary or material interests Appointing Body Governance roles in Other Schools Attendance 2019
Ms Laura Starkey (appointed 26/11/2019) Chair of Governors Foundation Governor, Safeguarding 26/11/2019 to 25/11/2023  Curriculum None Diocese None 100%
Miss Janina Chwastek (appointed 1/9/2013) Head Teacher N/A All Committees None N/A St Augustine's Runcorn, Governor 100%
Ms Rachael Fallon (appointed 1/5/2010) Co Vice Chair    Foundation - Maths, science & computing 1/4/2018 to 31/3/2022 Premises, Pay, Performance Management None Diocese None 75%
Mrs Maria Bromley (appointed 22/11/2018) Foundation - SEN & Inclusion 22/11/2018 to 21/22/2022 Curriculum None Diocese None 100%
Fr Michael Deas (appointed 19/9/2019) Foundation Governor - RE, PHSE & PE 19/9/2019 to 18/8/2023 Curriculum, Admissions None Diocese None 88%
Mr Mark Frost (appointed 22/11/2018) Co Vice Chair,  Foundation - Reading, writing & phonics 22/11/2018 to 21/11/2022 Finance & Personnel, Performance Management, Pay None Diocese None 89%
Fr John Hitchen (appointed 1/9/2017) Foundation Governor - RE, PHSE & PE N/A Premises  None Diocese None 100%
Mrs Ann-Marie Chidgey (appointed 19/11/2019) Staff Governor - Art, music & DT 19/11/2019 to 18/11/2023 Curriculum None Diocese None 83%
Ms Barbara Griffin (appointed 5/11/2019) Foundation Governor - History, Geography & Languages 5/11/2019 to 4/11/2023 Premises None Diocese None 100%
Mr Raj Mehta (appointed 20/4/2017) Parent Governor KS1 - Maths, Science & Computing 20/4/2017 to 19/4/2021 Finance & Personnel, Performance Management, Pay None Parents None 67%
Mrs Elly Plaskett (appointed 20/4/2017) Co Vice Chair Parent Governor (EYFS) - Reading, writing & phonics 20/4/2017 to 19/4/2021 Finance & Personnel, Admissions None Parents None 75%
             
             
*Associate Members have no voting rights
Mr Martin Whyte *Associate Member Lower KS2 - History, Geography & Languages 1/9/2014 to 21/8/2022 Finance & Personnel None Diocese None 67%
Mr Martin Lochery *Associate Member (Upper KS2) - Art, Music & DT 10/3/2016 to 9/3/2020 Curriculum None Full Governing Body None 100%
Mrs Helen West *Associate Member  10/11/2019 to 9/11/2020 Curriculum, Premises, Pay, Admissions None Full Governing Body None 37.50%
Mr Oliver Ham  *Associate Member (Health & Safety) 14/3/2019 to 13/3/2023 Premises None Full Governing Body None 37.50%
             
Clerk to the Governing Body: One Education
             
             
             
             
             
Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months
Miss Leanne Cooper Staff Governor (appointed 1/11/2015) 1/11/2015 to 31/10/2019 Curriculum None Staff None 0%
Mrs Helen West (appointed 8/11/2011) Former Chair of Governors, Foundation, Health & Safety 10/11/15 to 9/11/2019 Curriculum, Premises & Health & Safety, Pay, Admissions None Diocese None 37.50%
Dr Catherine Bott (appointed 23/5/2019) Foundation, SEN & Inclusion 3/4/2017 to 2/4/2021 resigned 31/8/82019 Curriculum, Admissions, Pay None Parents None  
Mr Richard Kilpatrick (appointed 13/9/2017)  GDPR 13/9/2017 to 12/9/2021 resigned 4/2/2020 Finance & Personnel None Local Authority  None  

Files to Download

Other pages

Be who God wants you to be...
...and so set the world on fire

St Catherine's RC Primary School

School Lane, Didsbury
Manchester, M20 6HS

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS